Note: Times and locations are subject to change.
|
Sunday, July 1 |
09:00 - 12:30
|
Tutorial: T1 - Lattice coding for signals and networks |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
Tutorial: T2 - An introduction to molecular biology and bioinformatics for information theorists |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
12:00 - 18:00
|
Meeting: Board of Governors |
Boston Marriott Cambridge
|
14:00 - 17:30
|
Tutorial: T3 - Pearls of Cryptography |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
Tutorial: T4 – Polar Codes |
Stata Center, Kirsch Auditorium Room 32-123
|
18:30 - 20:30
|
Welcome Reception |
Boston Marriott Cambridge, Grand Ballroom
|
|
Monday, July 2 |
08:30 - 09:30
|
Plenary Session: Professor Frank Kschischang |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:30 - 09:50
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:50 - 11:10
|
S1.T1: Source Coding with Side Information |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S1.T2: Multiple Access Codes |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S1.T3: Two-Unicast Networks |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S1.T4: Secrecy Models in Wiretap Channels |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S1.T5: List Decoding and Reed-Solomon Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S1.T6: Combinatorial Problems in Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S1.T7: Gaussian Channels |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S1.T8: Information Theoretic Tools and Properties |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S1.T9: Theory of Quantum Error Correction |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
11:10 - 11:30
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
11:30 - 12:50
|
S2.T1: Network Source Coding with Side Information |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S2.T2: Variations on Broadcast Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S2.T3: Multi-Hop Multi-Flow Wireless Networks |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S2.T4: Wiretap Channels with Feedback, Side Information, and Common Messaes |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S2.T5: Reed-Muller Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S2.T6: Constrained Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S2.T7: Capacity of Gaussian Channels |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S2.T8: Distributed Detection and Estimation |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S2.T9: Quantum Codes from Classical Codes, |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
12:50 - 14:40
|
Lunch |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
14:40 - 16:20
|
S3.T1: Lossy Source Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S3.T2: Three-Receiver Broadcast Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S3.T3: *-and-Forward Relaying |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S3.T4: Secure Communications |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S3.T5: Spatially-Coupled Coding |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S3.T6: Codes and Their Applications |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S3.T7: Deletion Channels |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S3.T8: Directed Information, Common Information, and Divergence |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S3.T9: Communication Problems in Quantum Optics |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
16:20 - 16:40
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
16:40 - 18:00
|
S4.T1: The Slepian-Wolf and CEO Problems |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S4.T2: Capacity of Broadcast Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S4.T3: Connectivity and Interference |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S4.T4: Structured Codes |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S4.T5: Codes on Graphs |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S4.T6: Identifying Codes and Power Line Communications |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S4.T7: Capacity of Finite-Alphabet Channels |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S4.T8: Information and Estimation |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S4.T9: Quantum Channels in Network Information Theory |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
|
Tuesday, July 3 |
08:30 - 09:30
|
Plenary Session: Professor Prakash Narayan |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:30 - 09:50
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:50 - 11:10
|
S5.T1: Multiterminal Source Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S5.T2: Relay Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S5.T3: Energy-Efficient Communication |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S5.T4: Finite Blocklength Analysis |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S5.T5: Coding for L1 Distance and Asymmetric Errors |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S5.T6: Boolean Functions and Related Topics |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S5.T7: Continuous Time Channels and Shannon Ordering |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S5.T8: Prediction and Estimation |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S5.T9: Secrecy in Quantum Communications |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
11:10 - 11:30
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
11:30 - 12:50
|
S6.T1: Finite Blocklength Analysis for Source Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S6.T2: Code Design for Relay Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S6.T3: Energy Harvesting |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S6.T4: Distributed Applications |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S6.T5: Coding for Flash Memories |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S6.T6: Sequences: Theory and Applications |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S6.T7: Tools for Bounding Capacity |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S6.T8: Probability and Estimation |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S6.T9: Tools for Quantum Information Theory |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
12:50 - 14:40
|
Awards Lunch |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
14:40 - 16:20
|
S7.T1: Lossless and Universal Source Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S7.T2: Relay Channels in Wireless Networks |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S7.T3: Cellular Networks |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S7.T4: Secrecy in Computation and Communication |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S7.T5: Regenerating Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S7.T6: Sequences and Their Properties |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S7.T7: Approximate Belief Propagation |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S7.T8: Information Inequalities |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S7.T9: Compressive Sensing |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
16:20 - 16:40
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
16:40 - 18:00
|
S8.T1: Network Coding: Code Design and Resource Allocation |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S8.T2: Relay Strategies for Network Communications |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S8.T3: Energy Issues in Communication Systems |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S8.T4: Multiple Description Coding |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S8.T5: WOM Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S8.T6: New Sequence Constructions |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S8.T7: Communication Theory |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S8.T8: Estimation and Detection |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S8.T9: Sampling and Signaling |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
|
Wednesday, July 4 |
08:30 - 09:30
|
Plenary Session: Professor Ueli Maurer, ETH Zurich – Constructive Cryptography |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:30 - 09:50
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:50 - 11:10
|
S9.T1: Network Coding: Security and Reliability |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S9.T2: Relaying over Interference Networks |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S9.T3: Degrees of Freedom and Scaling |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S9.T4: Joint Source-Channel Codes |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S9.T5: Linear Codes and UEP Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S9.T6: Synchrony and Perfect Secrecy |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S9.T7: Medium Access Control |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S9.T8: Portfolios and Estimation |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S9.T9: Compressive Sensing and Phase Transitions |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
09:50 - 10:50
|
Recent Results Poster Session |
Stratton Private Dining 1&2 (PDR1&2)
|
11:10 - 11:30
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
11:30 - 13:10
|
S10.T1: Network Coding: Capacity and Bounds |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S10.T2: Multiple Access Channels with Side Information |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S10.T3: MIMO Capacity |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S10.T4: Coding with Lattices |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S10.T5: Rateless Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S10.T6: Secret Key Generation and Sharing |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S10.T7: Cognitive Channels |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S10.T8: Group Testing and Detection |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S10.T9: Compressive Sensing and Algorithms |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
13:10 - 14:10
|
July 4th Barbecue Lunch |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
WITHITS IT IS Event |
Stratton Student Center Coffeehouse Lounge
|
|
Thursday, July 5 |
08:30 - 09:30
|
Plenary Session: CLAUDE E. SHANNON AWARD LECTURE - Professor Abbas El Gamal, Stanford University - Networks |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:30 - 09:50
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
09:50 - 11:10
|
S11.T1: Network Coding for Multiple Unicast Sessions |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S11.T2: Interference Channels with Delayed CSI |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S11.T3: Deterministic Models |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S11.T4: Joint Source-Channel Coding in Networks |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S11.T5: Polar Codes: Theory and Practice |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S11.T6: Authentication and Signatures |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S11.T7: Message Passing Algorithms |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S11.T8: Patterns, Estimation, Hypothesis Testing |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S11.T9: L1-Regularized Least Squares and Frames |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
11:10 - 11:30
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
11:30 - 12:50
|
S12.T1: Network Coding for Wireless |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S12.T2: Interference Alignment |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S12.T3: Deterministic Channels |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S12.T4: Classical and Adversarial Joint Source-Channel Coding |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S12.T5: Polar Codes over Non-Binary Alphabets |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S12.T6: Cryptanalysis and Distributed Guessing |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S12.T7: Fading Channels |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S12.T8: Hypothesis Testing |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S12.T9: L1-Regularized Least Squares and Sparsity |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
12:50 - 14:40
|
Lunch |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
14:40 - 16:20
|
S13.T1: Index Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S13.T2: Interference Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S13.T3: MIMO Precoding |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S13.T4: Gaussian Wiretap Channels |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S13.T5: Analysis of LDPC Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S13.T6: Convolutional and Turbo Codes |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S13.T7: Communication Systems |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S13.T8: Coded Modulation |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S13.T9: Fourier Subsampling |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
16:20 - 16:40
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
16:40 - 18:00
|
S14.T1: Network Erasure Correction |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S14.T2: Subspace Interference Alignment and Feasibility Conditions |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S14.T3: Multiple-Antenna Broadcast Channels |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S14.T4: Game Theory |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S14.T5: New Constructions of LDPC Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S14.T6: Applications of Codes in Cryptography |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S14.T7: Topics in Shannon Theory |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S14.T8: High-Dimensional Inference |
Stratton (491)
|
19:00 - 22:00
|
Banquet: Symposium Banquet |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
|
Friday, July 6 |
08:30 - 09:30
|
Plenary Session: Professor Predrag Cvitanovic – "Turbulence" |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:30 - 09:50
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Auditorium
|
09:50 - 11:10
|
S15.T1: Data Exchange and Gathering |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S15.T2: Opportunistic and Relay-Aided Interference Alignment |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S15.T3: Topics in MIMO |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S15.T4: Delay and Distributed Scheduling |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S15.T5: Decoding Algorithms for Codes on Graphs |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S15.T6: Fundamental Limits on Complexity |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S15.T8: Tree Learning |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S15.T9: Strings, Sorting, and Biology |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
11:10 - 11:30
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
11:30 - 13:10
|
S16.T1: Coded Storage and Caching |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S16.T2: Gaussian Interference Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S16.T3: MIMO coding |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S16.T4: Delay and Deadline Constrained Communication |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S16.T5: Decoding Techniques for LDPC Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S16.T6: Cyclic Codes and Symbol-Pair Codes |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S16.T7: Feedback |
Stratton (407)
|
|
S16.T8: Error Exponents |
Stratton (491)
|
|
S16.T9: Information Theory in Biology |
Stratton West Lounge (201)
|
13:10 - 15:00
|
Lunch |
Kresge Oval Tent
|
15:00 - 16:40
|
S17.T1: Rank-Modulation Coding |
Kresge Rehearsal B (030)
|
|
S17.T2: Communication and Computation over Multiple Access Channels |
Kresge Auditorium (109)
|
|
S17.T3: MIMO Equalization, Diversity and Optimization |
Stratton Sala de Puerto Rico (202)
|
|
S17.T4: Communication Models |
Stratton 20 Chimneys (306)
|
|
S17.T5: Cyclic and Quasicyclic LDPC Codes |
Kresge Little Theatre (035)
|
|
S17.T6: Codes over Rings |
Kresge Rehearsal A (033)
|
|
S17.T7: Interference Channels with Feedback |
Stratton (407)
|
16:40 - 17:00
|
Coffee Break |
Kresge Oval Tent
|